2022 Recipients & Nominees

​​

ClearLogo.png





Volunteer West Virginia is happy to announce​ that the following individuals and groups were nominated for a 2022 Governor's Service Award, honoring those who illustrate the true meaning of volunteerism. Names highlighted in yellow indicates Award Recipients.​​

Youth 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Sophie & Julia Bryner​​Morgan
​Leslie Devine-Milbourne 
Zoe Dorst
​Kanawha 
​Emily Welch 
Alexa Loy
​Brooke​
​Ingrid Loy​
​Payton Shreve
​Harrison
​​Emily Huguenin 
 
Adult 
Name ​County Nominator  
Dr.Jerry Carr, Jr. and Nicole Wilson-CarrMonongalia 
​Barbara Howe 
Ryan Elkins 
​Lincoln 
Amy Rood Stowasser
Sandra Jeffries
Lewis
​Krista Adkins 
Cheyenne Luzynski
​Monongalia 
​Klarissa Brenneman 
​Daniel Najar 
​Pleasants 
Morgan Najar 
Cecil Price
​Raleigh
​Chris Graham
Greg Savilla
​Putnam
Linda Streets 

Senior 
Name ​County Nominator  
Kenneth Adams Ritchie 
​Kathleen Panek 
Vicki Aliff 
Raleigh 
Chris Graham 
Donna Bertazzoni 
Jefferson 
​Jerry Bock 
Donna and Steve Boothe 
Monroe 
​William Hull 
Cheryl Cain 
​Berkeley
Dianne Waldren 
Barbara Coffman
​Fayette
​Tish Massie 
Joseph Dumire 
​Tucker 
Frank Gebhard 
​Alan Hinderliter
​Ohio
​​Ra Lene Henthorn 
​Joseph Howard
​Fayette
​​Vickie Howard
​Elizabeth Kirk
​Summers
​​Cheryl Miller
​Mary Ann Osborne
​Wood
​Mary Ellen Dearth
​Randolph Phillips
​Mercer
​Bill Archer
​Lucy Ramey
​Greenbrier
​Iona Stover
​David Rose
​Ohio
​Marisa Scott
​Linda Tracy
​Randolph
​Chris Mielke & Ben Duvall-Irwin 
​Barbara "Bobbi" Trimboli 
​Randolph
​Judy Guye 
​Ed Turnley
​Preston
​Claire Tyron
​Dawnette Weekley
​Wayne
​​Lora Prater

Lifetime Achievement  
Name ​County Nominator  
Angela "Kiki" Angelos Wood 
​Priscilla Leavitt
Sean Brain
Greenbrier
Janet Swift
Arabelle Butcher 
Lewis
​Krista Adkins
Pam Campbell
Marshall
​Keith Miller 
Bruce Crockett
​Wayne
Julie Tritz
John David
​Fayette
​Vickie Smith 
David Harris
​Cabell
Elizabeth Matthews 
​Monika Jaensson
Kanawha 
​​Michelle Foster / Erika Connelly
​Velva Marcum 
​Wayne
​​Amber Flynn
​John Wensyel
​Senior
​​Chris McFadden

COVID-19 
Name ​County Nominator  
Edward Goe Wood 
Kristine Hamilton 
Jerry Johnson 
Raleigh 
Chris Graham
Lexi Jones
Raleigh
​Jerika Jones
Lor Windle 
Preston
​Joseph Klass
PACF Facilities Committee
​Wood
​​Judy Sjostedt

Group 
Name ​County Nominator  
Barboursville Senior Center Seniors Cabell
Sharon Smith 
Beckley CERT
Raleigh 
Cody Fortner
Cockayne Farmstead Gardeners
Marshall
​Kara Gordon 
Friends of the Tug Fork River
Mingo 
Christy Bailey 
​Karing for Kids
​Monroe
​William Hull
​MOVRC Senior Corps Programs
​Wood
​Carol Jackson
​Ohio County Virtual​ Lions Club - Environmental Team
​Ohio
​Matthew Rafa

​Ohio County Virtual Lions Club - Literacy Team
​Ohio​
​Matthew Rafa

Project You Matter
​Mercer
Linda Ferguson
​Rotary Club of Beckley
​Raleigh
​Richard Macak Jr. 
​​The Amputee Center
​Wood 
​Dorie Moore
​The Friends Auxiliary
​Lewis
​Krista Adkins​
​Upshur​ County Trails
​Upshur
​Kristie Tenney
​Volunteer Construction Crews of Habitat for Humanity
​Kanawha
​Andrew Blackwood
​WV Community Education Outreach Service
​Statewide
​​Kerri Carte 

​​


Volunteer West Virginia

600 Capitol Street, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304.558.0111 | Toll Free: 800.WVHELPS | Fax: 304.558.0101

Contact Us | Site Map