2019 Recipients & Nominees

ClearLogo.png
Volunteers are not just the heart of activities; they are also the heart of each community. The following individuals, groups, and businesses were nominated for a 2019 Governor's Service Award, honoring those who illustrate the true meaning of volunteerism. For more information contact Lisa Tignor, 304-558-0111. ***Names highlighted in yellow indicates Award Recipients. In 2019, there are 8 total recipients and 2 West Virginia Volunteer Leadership Award Recipients.  

Youth 
Name County Nominator  
​Stephanie Santilli***​Barbour​Melody Assaro
Makenzie Gregory​Lewis ​Krista Adkins
​Wyoming East High School's Friends of the Earth ​Wyoming​Brittany Bauer
 
Adult 
Name County Nominator  
​Mike Anderson***Kanawha​Dustin Wichterman
​Angela Brown​Kanawha​Emily Welch
Cassie J. Smith​Monongalia​Stephen C. Worden
​Chris Mullens​Mercer​Bill Archer
​Elizabeth Raney​Raleigh​Erica Jones
​Erin Hudnall​Monongalia​Misty Harris
​Jay Sowers-Litter Control Office​Preston​Brittany Reed
​Lindsay Acree Pharm D, AE-C​Kanawha​Tina Ramirez
​Lisa D Mitchell​Kanawha​Nancy Hill
​Marianna Linz, Ph.D.​Cabell​Carol Bailey
​Michael J. Chirico, Esquire​Cabell​Teresa Deppner Hardin
​Patricia Lally, DO MPH​Greenbrier​Sally Hurst
​Steve Kwiatkowski​Monongalia​Justin Owcar
​Steven Slack​Putnam​Rhonda Hartwell
​Steven Slack​Putnam​Barbara Tipton
​Tabitha N. Adkins-Foster​Kanawha​Kathryn Mazur
​Timothy Ewell​Kanawha​Judy Chesire
​Tracy Toler​Kanawha​Kim Reed
Wayne Worth ***Selected for a Volunteer Leadership Award  ​Harrison ​Shaun Jedju
 

Senior 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Jon William Six*** WoodJane Irvine
​Bill Dlugos​Kanawha​Mary McCoy
​Ed Covert​Putnam​Michele Richards
​Glynda Marie Walker​Ohio​Linda Vidoni
​Jim Colvin​Wetzel​Carla McBee
​Judy Bowyer​Hampshire​Alanna McGuinn
​Judy Smith​Lewis​Kathy Thompson
​Maysel Rawson​Kanawha​Kristy Fidler
​Norman Smith​Morgan​Patricia Caldwell
​Patricia Henry​Monogalia​Kara Kimble
​Peggy Barnett​Harrison​Carol J. Gaynor
​Ron Grant​Boone​Kerri Cooper
​Ruth Macbeth​Lewis​Krista Adkins
​Steve Smith​Ohio​Curtis Brown

Lifetime Achievement
Name ​County Nominator  
​Laura Greathouse***HancockWVU Hancock County Extension Service
​Bell Butcher​Lewis​Alice Ferrell
​Carlton "Sonny" Hoskinson​Harrison​Matt Chisler
​Danny Montgomery​Preston​Donna Montgomery
​Ed & Jean Turnley​Preston​Torey Siebart & Meredith Dreistadt
​James Toothman​Marion​Makayla Haught
​Lou Bogdan​Wood​MOVRC-Carol Jackson
​Marleen Seese​Kanawha​Erin McGrath
​Michael S. Book​Harrison​Elizabeth S. Book
​Ron Grant​Boone​United Way Central West Virginia/American Red Cross
​Thomas I. Dragich​Marion​Senator Roman W. Prezioso Jr.
​Troy L. Varney​Logan​Charles Baisden

National Service 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Sarah ShortCabell​Ryan Tant
​Quinten Burton ​Kanawha  ​Emily Pratt

Family 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Robin & Lulu Mams***Randolph​Krista Adkins
​Anna L. Cunningham & Hazel Nicole​Wood​Steve D. Harper
​Richard Dumas & Roger Banks​Monongalia​Zach Labin

Family 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Nancy Harris***Greenbrier​Lorrie Sprague
​Paula Brown​Greenbrier​Mike Honaker

Group 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Dementia Friendly St. Albans***Kanawha ​Nicole Nesmith
​Buckhannon Dog ParkUpshur​Casey Gilbert
​Charleston WV Park Run​Kanawha​Heidi Talmage
​Durgon Community Educational Outreach Service Club​Hardy​Judy Patterson
​Greenbrier East HOSA/MAC Partnership Team​Greenbrier​Tia Humphreys
​Huntington Pride​Cabell​Nikkia Gardner
​Huntington WV Area Habitat for Humanity Regular Volunteer Group​Cabell​Huntington WV Area Habitat for Humanity
​Junior League of Charleston​Kanawha​Laura Suppa
​Lewis County First, Inc.​Lewis​Michelle Allen
​Life or Drugs, Tri-State Support​Morgan​Vicki R. Jenkins
​Operation Jackson County Veterans, Inc.​Jackson​Jason Goodreau
​Pantry Plus More, Inc.​Monongalia​Mike Miller
​St. Andrew United Methodist Church Quilter​Kanawha ​Blessed Church Member

Business 
Name ​County Nominator  
​Zambito Family Dentistry***Ohio​Donald Chamberlain
​Capitol Area Services Company LLC (CASCI)​Kanawha​Patrick Parker
​Scott E. Winwood​Hancock​Delbert J. (Duke) Horstemeyer
​West Virginia American Water​Kanawha​Megan Hannah

Other Awards
***These awards are separate from the Governor's Service Awards - but recognized at the event.
Award  ​Recipient  County 
2019 Red Wagon Award Mountaineer Food Bank*** ​Statewide 
West Virginia Volunteer Leadership AwardWayne Worth***​Harrison 

Volunteer West Virginia

600 Capitol Street, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304.558.0111 | Toll Free: 800.WVHELPS | Fax: 304.558.0101

Contact Us | Site Map