2019 Recipients & Nominees

ClearLogo.png
Volunteers are not just the heart of activities; they are also the heart of each community. The following individuals, groups, and businesses were nominated for a 2019 Governor's Service Award, honoring those who illustrate the true meaning of volunteerism. For more information contact Lisa Tignor, 304-558-0111. ***Names highlighted in yellow indicates Award Recipients. In 2019, there are 8 total recipients and 2 West Virginia Volunteer Leadership Award Recipients.  

Youth 
Name County  Nominator  
​Stephanie Santilli*** ​Barbour ​Melody Assaro
Makenzie Gregory ​Lewis  ​Krista Adkins
​Wyoming East High School's Friends of the Earth  ​Wyoming ​Brittany Bauer
 
Adult 
Name County  Nominator  
​Mike Anderson*** Kanawha ​Dustin Wichterman
​Angela Brown ​Kanawha ​Emily Welch
Cassie J. Smith ​Monongalia ​Stephen C. Worden
​Chris Mullens ​Mercer ​Bill Archer
​Elizabeth Raney ​Raleigh ​Erica Jones
​Erin Hudnall ​Monongalia ​Misty Harris
​Jay Sowers-Litter Control Office ​Preston ​Brittany Reed
​Lindsay Acree Pharm D, AE-C ​Kanawha ​Tina Ramirez
​Lisa D Mitchell ​Kanawha ​Nancy Hill
​Marianna Linz, Ph.D. ​Cabell ​Carol Bailey
​Michael J. Chirico, Esquire ​Cabell ​Teresa Deppner Hardin
​Patricia Lally, DO MPH ​Greenbrier ​Sally Hurst
​Steve Kwiatkowski ​Monongalia ​Justin Owcar
​Steven Slack ​Putnam ​Rhonda Hartwell
​Steven Slack ​Putnam ​Barbara Tipton
​Tabitha N. Adkins-Foster ​Kanawha ​Kathryn Mazur
​Timothy Ewell ​Kanawha ​Judy Chesire
​Tracy Toler ​Kanawha ​Kim Reed
Wayne Worth ***Selected for a Volunteer Leadership Award  ​Harrison ​Shaun Jedju
 

Senior 
Name ​County  Nominator  
Jon William Six*** Wood Jane Irvine
​Bill Dlugos ​Kanawha ​Mary McCoy
​Ed Covert ​Putnam ​Michele Richards
​Glynda Marie Walker ​Ohio ​Linda Vidoni
​Jim Colvin ​Wetzel ​Carla McBee
​Judy Bowyer ​Hampshire ​Alanna McGuinn
​Judy Smith ​Lewis ​Kathy Thompson
​Maysel Rawson ​Kanawha ​Kristy Fidler
​Norman Smith ​Morgan ​Patricia Caldwell
​Patricia Henry ​Monogalia ​Kara Kimble
​Peggy Barnett ​Harrison ​Carol J. Gaynor
​Ron Grant ​Boone ​Kerri Cooper
​Ruth Macbeth ​Lewis ​Krista Adkins
​Steve Smith ​Ohio ​Curtis Brown

Lifetime Achievement
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Laura Greathouse*** Hancock WVU Hancock County Extension Service
​Bell Butcher ​Lewis ​Alice Ferrell
​Carlton "Sonny" Hoskinson ​Harrison ​Matt Chisler
​Danny Montgomery ​Preston ​Donna Montgomery
​Ed & Jean Turnley ​Preston ​Torey Siebart & Meredith Dreistadt
​James Toothman ​Marion ​Makayla Haught
​Lou Bogdan ​Wood ​MOVRC-Carol Jackson
​Marleen Seese ​Kanawha ​Erin McGrath
​Michael S. Book ​Harrison ​Elizabeth S. Book
​Ron Grant ​Boone ​United Way Central West Virginia/American Red Cross
​Thomas I. Dragich ​Marion ​Senator Roman W. Prezioso Jr.
​Troy L. Varney ​Logan ​Charles Baisden

National Service 
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Sarah Short Cabell ​Ryan Tant
​Quinten Burton ​Kanawha  ​Emily Pratt

Family 
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Robin & Lulu Mams*** Randolph ​Krista Adkins
​Anna L. Cunningham & Hazel Nicole ​Wood ​Steve D. Harper
​Richard Dumas & Roger Banks ​Monongalia ​Zach Labin

Family 
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Nancy Harris*** Greenbrier ​Lorrie Sprague
​Paula Brown ​Greenbrier ​Mike Honaker

Group 
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Dementia Friendly St. Albans*** Kanawha  ​Nicole Nesmith
​Buckhannon Dog Park Upshur ​Casey Gilbert
​Charleston WV Park Run ​Kanawha ​Heidi Talmage
​Durgon Community Educational Outreach Service Club ​Hardy ​Judy Patterson
​Greenbrier East HOSA/MAC Partnership Team ​Greenbrier ​Tia Humphreys
​Huntington Pride ​Cabell ​Nikkia Gardner
​Huntington WV Area Habitat for Humanity Regular Volunteer Group ​Cabell ​Huntington WV Area Habitat for Humanity
​Junior League of Charleston ​Kanawha ​Laura Suppa
​Lewis County First, Inc. ​Lewis ​Michelle Allen
​Life or Drugs, Tri-State Support ​Morgan ​Vicki R. Jenkins
​Operation Jackson County Veterans, Inc. ​Jackson ​Jason Goodreau
​Pantry Plus More, Inc. ​Monongalia ​Mike Miller
​St. Andrew United Methodist Church Quilter ​Kanawha  ​Blessed Church Member

Business 
Name ​County  Nominator  
​Zambito Family Dentistry*** Ohio ​Donald Chamberlain
​Capitol Area Services Company LLC (CASCI) ​Kanawha ​Patrick Parker
​Scott E. Winwood ​Hancock ​Delbert J. (Duke) Horstemeyer
​West Virginia American Water ​Kanawha ​Megan Hannah

Other Awards
***These awards are separate from the Governor's Service Awards - but recognized at the event.
Award  ​Recipient  County 
2019 Red Wagon Award Mountaineer Food Bank***  ​Statewide 
West Virginia Volunteer Leadership Award Wayne Worth*** ​Harrison 

Volunteer West Virginia

600 Capitol Street, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304.558.0111 | Toll Free: 800.WVHELPS | Fax: 304.558.0101

Contact Us | Site Map