2018 Governor's Service Awards Nominees


ClearLogo.png
Volunteers are not just the heart of activities; they are also the heart of each community. The following individuals, organizations and businesses were nominated for a 2017 Governor's Service Award, honoring those who illustrate the true meaning of volunteerism. ***Indicates Award Recipients 

Youth 
Kiara Stevens ​Brooke ​Heather Weir 
​Lilly Grace Rasmussen ​Raleigh ​Kevin Rasmussen
​Cole Brovey ​Harrison ​Carol J. Gaynor
​Katherine Elizabeth Whittington ​Kanawha ​Lesley A. Roush R.N.
 
Young Adult 
Emma Gardner Kanawha  ​Sam Gardner 
​Hannah Hedrick Ohio Grow Ohio Valley
​Breanna Collins ​Taylor ​Amanda Workman
 
Adult
Melodee B. Price Randolph ​Debra A. Berdine 
​Donna Decker ​Logan ​Troy Varney
​Felix Sharp ​Ohio ​Beth Collins
​Eric Fithyan ​Brooke ​Gloria Jerrel
​Annetta Tiller ​McDowell ​Shelia Muncy
Kandi Habeb ​Wood ​Rose Wilson

Senior
Jo Ann Harman Grant ​Alexandra Coffman
Joseph Woolweaver Roane ​Lisa Allgeyer
​Janet Lutz ​Kanawha ​Dr. Rose Lowther-Berman
​Gloria Jerrel ​Hancock ​Kitty Kochman
​Richard Fisher ​Roane ​MariJo Tedesco
​Jeanne Johnson ​Randolph ​Emily Pratt
​Donnie Wells ​Logan ​Troy Varney
​Mike Robinson ​Jefferson ​Kristopher Cline - Good Shepherd Caregivers
​Naomi Wolford ​Braxton ​Chad Morrison
​Shirley White ​Tucker ​Owen Walker
​Kenneth Springer ​Pocahontas ​David Elliott
​Alice Boyce ​Taylor ​Tim Bolyard
​Gloria Jerrel ​Hancock ​Patrick Ford

Lifetime Achievement 
Deaonna Crowe Harrison ​Mickey Crowe
Paula Osborne ​Morgan ​Eric Lyda
​David Rose ​Ohio ​Beth Collins
​Elizabeth Brannon Sampson ​Clay ​Margaret Bragg
​Bell Butcher ​Lewis ​Krista Adkins
​Ronnie Miller ​Braxton ​Chad Morrison
 
Family
Whitman & Amanda Whitman Logan ​Gunnar Curry
​Edward and Iretta "Jean" Turnley
Preston
​Darlene Bolyard
The Ash Family ​Harrison ​Krista Adkins
​Megan Workman ​Wood ​Stacy Workman
​Abigail Workman ​Wood ​Stacy Workman
​Leslie Petteys and William Skip Campbell ​Cabell ​Alissa Roueche Stewart Sparks
 
Disaster Services
Charles "Chuck" Clegg Wood ​Sharon Kesselring
​Jeffrey Halliday ​Greene ​Logan Wheatcraft

Organization
West Virginia Patriot Guard Wood ​Joe Cumblidge
​VITA - Volunteer Income Tax Assistance ​Ohio ​William R. Fuller
​Woodsdale PTO Playground Committee ​Ohio ​Sarah Koegler
​Rainelle Agricultural Learning Center ​Greenbrier ​Ronald F. Miller
​Tri-State Literacy Council ​Cabell ​Samantha Knauff
​Augusta Levy Learning Center ​Ohio ​Beth Collins
Faith in Action of the Greater Kanawha Valley ​Kanawha ​Bethany Hall
​WVU MBA Program ​Monongalia ​Dr. Elizabeth Vitullo
​Center for Community Engagement at West  Virginia Wesleyan College ​Upshur ​Sarah Campbell
Good Shepherd  Interfaith ​Jefferson ​Volunteer Caregivers
​Nicholas County JROTC ​Nicholas ​Chad Morrison
​Shinnston Rebekah Lodge No 47 ​Harrison ​Wanda F. Ashcraft
​West Virginia Nonprofit Association Board of Directors ​Greenbrier ​Laura Lee Haddad
​25177 Foundation ​Kanawha ​Mayor Scott James
Elkins Depot Welcome Center, Inc. ​Randolph ​​Mayor Van Broughton
​The Friends Auxillary of W. R. Sharpe Jr. Hospital ​Lewis ​Krista Adkins
​Friends of the Cardinal ​Kanawha ​Mark Totten
Rotary Clubs of Martinsburg & Shepherdstown ​Berkeley ​Vicki R. Jenkins
​Glenville State College Hidden Promise Scholars Program ​Gilmer ​Jeremy Carter 

Volunteer West Virginia

600 Capitol Street, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304.558.0111 | Toll Free: 800.WVHELPS | Fax: 304.558.0101

Contact Us | Site Map